NY F82711 March 28, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F82711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.6000 Mr. Vernon Kurz BDP International Inc. 510 Walnut St., 5th Floor Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of Alpha-Propyl-1,3-Benzodioxole-5-Methanamine Hydrochloride (CAS 197508-49-9) from Japan. Dear Mr. Kurz: In your letter dated January 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Alpha-Propyl-1,3-Benzodioxole-5-Methanamine Hydrochloride which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division