NY F82704 February 11, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F82704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss World Link Group, Inc. P.O. Box 9703 Arnold, MD 21012 RE: Amendment to NY Ruling F80821 dated January 7th, 2000. Dear Mr. Dreyfuss: In your letter dated January 13th, 2000, you requested an amendment to classification ruling NY F80821 that was issued to you on January 7th, 2000 from this office. You have brought to our attention that the ruling contained incorrect information pertaining to quota requirements. The original ruling, NY F80821, stated that products of Indonesia classified under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 were subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. However, according to the most current information on quota/visa requirements, products of Indonesia classified under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa. All other information in the original letter remains the same. The sample submitted, identified as item WP-B-33, described as a “Folding Travel Accessory Bag with Hook Hanger”, is an accessory bag designed to be carried with the person as well as hung in a closet. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 600D polyester woven fabric. The accessory bag opens to reveal a hanger, various zippered and unzippered pockets and elastic loop designed to contain personal effects/accessories during travel. You have indicated that the sample submitted will be imported in various sizes ranging from approximately 10”(W) x 8”(H) to 14”(W) x 11”(H) in their closed position. The article has a zippered closure and is carried by means of a textile carrying handle. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the travel accessory bag of polyester will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Items classified under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this supplement and the original ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division