NY F80821 January 7, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F80821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss World Link Group, Inc. P.O. Box 9703 Arnold, MD 21012 RE: The tariff classification of a travel accessory bag from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Dreyfuss: In your letter dated December 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a travel accessory bag. The sample submitted, identified as item WP-B-33, described as a “Folding Travel Accessory Bag with Hook Hanger”, is an accessory bag designed to be carried with the person as well as hung in a closet. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 600D polyester woven fabric. The accessory bag opens to reveal a hanger, various zippered and unzippered pockets and elastic loop designed to contain personal effects/accessories during travel. You have indicated that the sample submitted will be imported in various sizes ranging from approximately 10”(W) x 8”(H) to 14”(W) x 11”(H) in their closed position. The article has a zippered closure and is carried by means of a textile carrying handle. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the travel accessory bag of polyester will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division