NY F82698 February 11, 2000 CLA-28:RR:NC:SP:236 F82698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2845.90.0000 Ms. Penny P. Quinn NUKEM Inc. 39 Old Ridgebury Rd, Section B1, Box #9 Danbury, CT 06810-5100 RE: The tariff classification of boron-11-trifluoride from Soviet Union (Georgia) Dear Ms. Quinn: In your letter dated January 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The applicable subheading for boron-11-trifluoride will be 2845.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Isotopes other than those of heading 2844; compounds, inorganic or organic, of such isotopes, whether or not chemically defined: Other. The duty rate will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division