PD F82695 March 3, 2000 CLA-2- 61 I09 F82695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.10.2030 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchadising Group 1440 Broadway New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated February 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 11369, is a woman’s sweater knit of 100% lambswool with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, and featuring a V-neck, full frontal opening with a four button closure, long sleeves, no pockets, and an embroidered flower design on the lower right front. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, sweaters, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4%. Style 11369 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle