PD F82691 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit vest of man-made fibers from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated February 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style 400-702347 is a woman’s 100% polyester knit vest which is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction and fleeced on the inside. The hip length garment features a full frontal opening with a heavy duty zipper extending from the shirttail bottom to the stand-up collar; welt pockets at or below the waist; stitching along side the zipper and collar; and binding trim around the neckline,oversized armholes, and bottom. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers,sweatshirts, waist-coats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other:other,other:vests,other than sweater vests:women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 400-702347 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Sri Lanka are not subject to quota; however, a visa is required. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston