NY F82683 March 2, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 F82683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020; 6211.42.0081 Mr. William F. Sullivan National Brokerage Compliance Mgr. MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The classification of a pair of women’s trousers and wrap from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated January 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for an item you have referred to as a “Ladies Skant.” The submitted sample, Style #F00-16-008A, is a woman’s garment constructed from 98% cotton, and 2% spandex woven fabric. The garment is composed of trousers and a wrap. The trousers feature a side zipper and long hemmed leg openings. The wrap features a strip of fabric at the waist, which buttons around the wearer to secure the garment at the waist, two front patch pockets, a rear pocket with a zippered closure, and a hemmed bottom. The wrap, which extends to the upper thigh, does not completely close in front. The wrap is secured to the trousers with a button and a single row of stitches at the back. These stitches can be removed easily without damage to either garment. Because the two parts of the “ladies’ skant” are not permanently attached, each part will be classified separately. The wrap is not considered a skirt, since it does not completely close at the front. The applicable subheading for the trousers, Style #F00-16-008A will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The trousers, Style #F00-16-008A, fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the wrap Style #F00-16-08A will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women’s or girls’, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 8.3% ad valorem. The wrap, Style #F00-16-08A, falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division