NY F82650 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 F82650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Karl F. Krueger AEI Customs Brokerage Services 29200 Northwestern Hwy. Southfield MI 48086-5129 RE: The tariff classification of woven pareos from Canada Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated January 25, 2000, on behalf of 1287454 Ontario Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. Two sizes of woven pareos or sarongs were submitted with your ruling. They are designated as series 40 and 41 and are made from 100 percent polyester woven printed fabric. The garments are essentially rectangular pieces of fabric elongated at the top in order to tie the garment around the waist of the wearer. The articles differ only in size. One is approximately 49 inches by 22 inches and the other is approximately 49 inches by 45 inches, exclusive of the ties. The pareos are designed to be tied at the waist and do not fully cover the lower torso of the wearer due to the manner in which it wraps at the waist. The applicable subheading for the woven series 40 and 41 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's garments of man-made fibers. The general duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The woven series 40 and 41 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Canada are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division