PD F82648 March 22, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F82648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010; 6110.30.3055 Ms. Julie Gimm BDP International Inc. 2721 Walker N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: Correction to the country of origin on the tariff classification of three women’s polyester fleece garments from Indonesia or Taiwan Dear Ms. Gimm: In the original ruling letter dated February 17, 2000, the country of origin for style number FJK 0032 was inadvertently omitted. This letter serves as a replacement to correct our omission. In your letter dated February 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Inc. Your samples will be returned as you requested. All three submitted samples are women’s finely knitted garments which are constructed of 100% polyester fleece in either Indonesia or Taiwan. Style 719448 is a cardigan and features a fold down collar, a full frontal opening secured by seven buttons, long hemmed sleeves, two side seam pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The next submitted sample, style LS 214-04, is a cardigan with a standup collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full frontal zipper closure, two slash zipper pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The last item is a woman’s shirt and is style number FJK 00-32B. It has a fold down collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, a full frontal opening secured by six buttons, one chest pocket, and a straight edge bottom with overcast stitching and side vents. The applicable subheading for Styles 719448 and LS 214-04 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 32.9%. The applicable subheading for Style FJK 00-32 B will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 33%. All three styles fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois