NY F82646 February 16, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 F82646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of Ambi Pur Liquifresh (2 in 1 air freshener and bowl cleaner) from Belgium Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated February 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Ambi Pur Liquifresh, consists of a plastic holder and plastic container with a combination of air freshener and bowl cleaner liquid. This item will be packed in a blister package. On the back of your sample package, it was indicated that the plastic container with liquid will be inserted into the holder and attached to the rim of the toilet bowl. When the container is empty, the entire unit will be removed and replaced with a new unit. The applicable subheading for the Ambi Pur Liquifresh will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, the contact National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division