NY F82645 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F82645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Barbara Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated February 3rd, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as product profile (PP) #PP203762, "Beauty Center Summer Sun GWP Bag". The item is a tote bag with a single shoulder strap designed to carry clothing and other personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 12" x 11" x 5" and is constructed of an exterior surface of a composite of nylon textile material and plastic sheeting of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The entire front panel is of nylon textile material, while the bottom, sides and rear panels are of plastic sheeting. The plastic sheeting imparts the essential character of the bag. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features and is secured by a center tie closure made of a strip of plastic sheeting. An exterior pocket secured by a front flap and center snap closure is sewn onto one of the side panels of the bag. The applicable subheading for #PP203762 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division