PD F82643 February 11, 2000 CCLA-2-95-CO:CH:D12 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045; 9503.41.0010; 9503.50.0020 Ms. Helene Chip Shelcore Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, NJ 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of toys imported from China. . Dear Ms. Chip: In your letter dated February 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for various toys made in China. Item No. 04205 is an assortment consisting of (04208) Soft Rattle Giraffe; (04207) Soft Rattle Teddy and (04206) Soft Rattle Kitty. All of the items are stuffed. The yellow giraffe is approximately 7” tall and has a clear plastic rattle in its neck. The bear is blue with checkered ears and legs. A clear plastic rattle is located in the stomach. The kitty is red with checkered ears and legs. A clear plastic rattle is located in front of its stomach. Both the kitty and bear are approximately 6” tall. Item No. 82452 is a Nest n Stack Train. The blue engine is approximately 5 ½” long and 4” tall. Stacked inside are a yellow tender and green and red train cars. All in descending size. Atop the engine is a smokestack which is also a whistle. The cars can be nested inside the engine or linked together. All of the items are composed of plastic. Item No. 82457 is a Light N Sound Jack in the Box. Jack pops out when the handle is cranked to the tune “Pop Goes the Weasel”. By pushing a button on the box eleven additional songs can be activated. Three various colored lights flash as the music plays. The 4” square box requires three AAA batteries. Item No. 82460 is a Shakin’ Race Car. The plastic car requires three AAA batteries to operate. The car is approximately 8” long and 4” tall. Atop the roof is the head of a driver. Pressing down on the driver’s head starts ignition, shaking action, racing motor, turning wheels, and flashing lights. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for Items 82460 (race car) and 82452 (train) will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys;…..Other: Other toys……” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for item 04205 (animal rattle assortment) will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals….Stuffed toys….” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for item 82457 (Jack in the Box) will be 9503.50.00020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “toy musical instruments and apparatus……..The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.) 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois