PD F82625 March 3, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F82625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Jennifer Josten, Account Executive Barthco International, Incorporated 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106 RE: The tariff classification of women’s vests from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Josten: In your letter dated February 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Leonard Feinberg, Incorporated. The submitted samples, style number JR-611A and style number JR-612A, are women’s vests. The garments are manufactured from 100 percent polyester knitted polar fleece fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style number JR-611A extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure and Velcro fasteners. The vest has oversized armholes and a permanently attached hood. The garment also features two front pockets and a straight bottom. Style number JR-612A also extends below the waist. The vest features a partial frontal opening with a zipper closure. The garment also has a collar, oversized armholes, a zippered front pocket, and a straight bottom with a drawstring tightening. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the vests will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted…of man-made fibers…other…other…vests, other than sweater vests…women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed for Allen Gina Acting Port Director Miami Service Port