NY F82621 June 21, 2000 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 F82621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.19.4000 Mr. Robert W. Thompson Tannin Corporation 58 Pulaski Street P.O. Box 606 Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of Avalan Blue C-RB, Avalan Green C-DG, Avacor Yellow R 300%, Avacor Dark Green LT, and Avalan Bordeaux C-BO, from Germany. Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated January 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above dyes which you have stated are used in the processing of leather. The applicable subheading for all the above products will be 3204.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other, including mixtures coloring matter of two or more of the subheadings 3204.11 to 3204.19: other. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division