PD F82615 February 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s wool knit halter top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated February 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style C1B82458, is a woman’s halter top constructed from 100% lambswool knitted fabric extending slightly below the waist. The top features a straight neckline and is secured by ties, which fastens around the neck, back, and waist with a continuous rib finish on the armholes and bottom. The garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. Style C1B82458 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston