NY F82607 February 14, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F82607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.2000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl Cinnamate (CAS # 103-36-6) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ethyl Cinnamate, also known as 2-Propenoic acid, 3-phenyl-, ethyl ester, is an aromatic monocarboxylic acid derivative used in perfumery and flavoring extracts. The applicable subheading for Ethyl Cinnamate will be 2916.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acid, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Odoriferous or flavoring compounds….. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division