NY F82596 February 14, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F82596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a computer carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated December 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a computer carrying case. The sample submitted, identified as a “Laptop Computer Organizer – model name LBC”, is a carrying case specially designed for carrying and protecting a laptop computer together with discs, papers and similar business essentials. The case interior features a padded main compartment to hold a computer, a file folio, and pockets/slots to contain papers and accessories. The item is carried by means of a shock-ease shoulder strap and double padded carrying handles. The exterior surface is comprised predominately of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the computer case of plastics will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division