NY F82584 February 23, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F82584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.7500 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Ignacio, CA 94949-5883 RE: The tariff classification of a “Hover-Craft” from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated January 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Hover-Craft”. It is a disc-shaped toy for a dog which resembles a “Frisbee”. It is made of two layers of material cut into a circular shape. The outer layer consists of a woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic which is said to be vinyl. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. The inner layer is made of the same above material except that the plastic surface of this material faces inward. The two layers are sewn together with a nylon web fabric binder. The applicable subheading for the “Hover-Craft” will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other: Toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division