NY F82567 February 9, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F82567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065; 3926.30.5000 Mr. Stanley Chan Shin Yee Industrial Limited Room 901A, Kin Tak Fung Building 174 Wai Yip Street Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of drawer runners and caster wheels from China, Taiwan and Hong Kong Dear Mr. Chan: In your letter dated January 24 , 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of steel drawer runners and plastic caster wheels. Both items will be used in the manufacture of furniture for the home and office. The applicable subheading for the steel drawer runners will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors…trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic caster wheels will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division