PD F82537 February 11, 2000 CCLA-2-95-CO:CH:D12 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. Michael K. Tomenga 1233 20th Street, N.W., Suite 500 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of five toy cars imported from China. . Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated January 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf or your client, Simon Marketing, Inc., of Los Angeles, California for five free-wheeling toy cars with decals. The toy cars are constructed of metal and molded plastic. Each car is packaged with a set of brightly colored stickers designed for its decoration. The merchandise is imported in a printed polybag. Wrin. No. 02022-018 is a blue race car having windows and chassis of gray with black wheels. The car is approximately 3” long and 1 ¼” wide. Wrin. No. 02022-021 is also a blue racing car. The windows, sunroof, chassis and bumpers are gray, while the black tires are mounted on red rims. The car is approximately 3” long and 1” wide. Wrin. No. 02022-045 is a white and burgundy funny car with a sunroof. The toy car is white in the front and is a metallic burgundy in back. The cockpit and mufflers are silver, the chassis is chrome plated, and the wheels are black. The article is approximately 4” long and 1” wide. Wrin. No. 02022-042 is a white and burgundy sports car. The body of the car is white in front and burgundy in the back. The windows are gray while the chassis and the bumpers are white. The wheels are black. The article is approximately 3 2/3” long and 1 ¼” wide. Wrin. No. 02022-030 is a black and silver open-wheeler car. The body of the car is black with a silver-colored top. The chassis and wheels are also black. The open cockpit has a black steering wheel and the driver’s seat is black molded plastic. The car is approximately 2 ¾” long and 1 ¼” wide. The merchandise may be imported through the ports of Los Angeles, California: New York, New York; Newark, New Jersey; Atlanta, Georgia; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Chicago, Illinois; San Francisco, California; Seattle, Washington; and other convenient ports. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the toy cars will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys;…..Other: Other toys……” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.) 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois