NY F82511 February 11, 2000 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:238 F82511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.30.1500 Mr. Gary Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corporation 75 Maiden Lane, Suite 903 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of GALIGAN 2E from Israel Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated January 27, 2000, on behalf of your client, Makhteshim-Agan of North America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, designated as GALIGAN 2E, is your client’s trade name for a formulated herbicide containing Oxyfluorfen (CAS-42874-03-3) as the active ingredient. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3808.30.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Insecticides, … herbicides, … , disinfectants and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles … : Herbicides, … : Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic herbicide, … : Other." The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3808.30.1500,HTS, which are products of Israel, may be entitled to duty-free treatment, under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985, upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division