NY F82474 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F82474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of leather bracelets from Italy. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated January 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The jewelry items to be imported are as follows: 1. Style 1031 is a bracelet made of a strip of 100% calf leather with cow hair and a synthetic lining. The lining is made of 69% plastic, 13% polyester, 13% acrylic and 5% other fibers. The bracelet measures approximately 7 ¼” long by 1-1/8” wide and is secured closed with Velcro attached to the ends. The bracelet is valued at $1.85. 2. Style 1033 is a bracelet made of a strip of 100% calf leather patchwork and a synthetic lining. The lining is made of 69% plastic, 13% polyester, 13% acrylic and 5% other fibers. The bracelet measures approximately 7 ¼” long by 1-1/8” wide and is secured closed with Velcro attached to the ends. The bracelet is valued at $2.00. Photocopies of each bracelet as well as representative sample swatches of the leather strips were submitted with your request. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the leather bracelets will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division