NY F82461 February 4, 2000 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 F82461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.003000; 5609.00.4000; 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jeff Liou International Connection, Inc. 104 Wenlock Ct., A-10 Princeton, NJ 08540 RE: The tariff classification of small cords from Taiwan or China Dear Mr. Liou: In your letter dated January 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted six samples of short cords with plastic stops at each end. These short finished lengths of braided textile cord, textile covered rubber thread and just strips of rubber band material are used primarily as handles for small bags or other items. On average, the cords measure approximately 10 inches in length. All of the cords have plastic tips which act as stops or catches for affixing the cords to items. You submitted a gift bag as an example of how the cords will be used to fashion carrying handles. The end is threaded through a hole. The plastic stop acts as a latch to keep the rope/cord from slipping back through the hole. The items were numbered 1 through 5, 5 has two items which we will label “A” and “B”. Number 1 is stated to be made of braided polyester with a yarn core. Number 2 is the same construction, made of polypropylene. Number 3 is made of twisted polypropylene strip. Number 4 is stated to be made of rubber. It has the appearance of a thick rubber band which has been cut apart. Number 5 is composed of two items. 5A is a rubber cord covered with polyester braid. 5B is a narrow elastic woven fabric, covered at each end, (as all the samples are), with plastic stops. We are unable to supply classification advice on item #4. It is necessary to know if the rubber is a natural or synthetic rubber, and its commercially designated name. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request for #4. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include the sample that we have returned to you, the original information you supplied on its uses, and the new information requested. Mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, Room 437, 6 World Trade Center, New York, NY 10048, attn: Binding Rulings Section. The applicable subheading for numbers 1, 2, and 3 will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for number 5A will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for number 5B will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up articles, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division