NY F82456 February 17, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F82456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Marsha L. Dawson Graco Children’s Products Inc. P.O. Box 100 Elverson, PA 19520 RE: The tariff classification of a “Nursery Organizer” from China. Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated January 27. 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Nursery Organizer”, model number 51511. It is made of three layers of material. The two outer layers are constructed of terry cloth fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of foam rubber. The layers of material are sewn together with a woven fabric binder. It features on one side, eight terry cloth fabric pockets and two pockets made of clear plastic sheeting. The pockets are open and extend across the width of the article. Attached onto the top of the article are two web fabric straps with plastic buckles for hanging the article onto a changing table, a crib or other surface. The applicable subheading for the “Nursery Organizer” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division