NY F82447 February 24, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F82447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6104.63.2011 Mr. Heeraman Sanichar Jamie Brooke, Inc. 225 W. 37th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover and pants from Taiwan and Mexico Dear Mr. Sanichar: In your letter dated January 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 6508041, is a woman’s knit, velour, two-piece set consisting of a pullover and pants. The fiber content of both garments is 100% polyester. The pullover features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Decorative beads are sewn around the front neck and on the front panel. The pants feature an elastic waist and long hemmed leg openings. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the pants will be 6104.63.2011, which provides for women’s trousers, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. The pants fall in category 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements the pullover and pants from Taiwan and Mexico are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division