NY F82428 February 14, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F82428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.59.2080 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut Street (suite 415) Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of Light Wire Sets from China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated January 25, 2000, on behalf of Orman Inc, Philadelphia, Pa., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted is a continuous wire with sockets about 11 inches apart. The total length of the wire set is about 100 feet. There are no fittings or plugs on either end. You indicated that the rated voltage is 110 volts. The applicable subheading for the Light Wire Sets will be 8544.59.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Of copper. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division