PD F82419 February 24, 2000 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Incorporated 1372 Broadway 6/FL New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 22-39294, is a women’s sweater composed of 71% lambswool, 28% nylon, and 1% spandex fabric constructed with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sweater features a mock turtleneck; long sleeves; and rib knit sleeve ends and bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana