PD F82418 February 28, 2000 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of women’s pullover from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 28-38524 is a women’s 100% cotton ribbed knit sleeveless pullover. The garment extends from the base of the neck to below the waist. It features one-inch wide straps, which crisscross in the front at the base of the neck and crisscross in the rear approximately four inches below the base of the neck. The sleeveless garment leaves the shoulders bare in the front and in the rear, beginning at the top of the shoulders to under the arm. The balance of the torso is covered. The garment has a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Larry D. Lewis Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts