NY F82414 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F82414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive Drive Belt Guide Clip from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated January 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and a schematic from your electronic parts catalog. You also supplied a copy of a page from a technical information manual describing the function of the clip. The Drive Belt Guide Clip is constructed of a steel plate with two screw holes and a square shaped steel rod welded on. The purpose of the Clip is to ensure that under certain engine conditions where excessive vibration might exist, the Drive Belt does not derail from the crankshaft pulley. The clip is attached to flanges on the engine's oil pump. The applicable subheading for the Drive Belt Guide Clip will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other . The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division