NY F82402 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F82402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated January 27th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, PP#203005, "American Tourister Fanny Pack", is a handbag manufactured of an exterior surface of a fabric-backed sheeting of plastic. The bag measures approximately 4" x 7.5" x 3 .25". The interior of the bag features an unlined, single compartment that is secured by a zip-around closure. Adjustable straps with a tuck lock closure enable the user to wear the bag around one's waist. The applicable subheading for PP#203005 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division