NY F82371 February 9, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F82371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Ms. Stacy Haines WalMart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, Arkansas 72716-4318 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Haines: In your letter dated January 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The provided glove sample, style 161001, measures 20 inch from the fingertips to the bottom of the gauntlet cuff. The palm side from fingertips to the bottom of the wrist is constructed of a finely knit polyester fabric covered with embossed neoprene rubber. The remainder of the glove is made of neoprene laminated between knitted camouflage printed polyester fabric on the outside and a solid color knitted fabric on the inside. The glove features pre-curved fingers and elasticized fabric capping at the gauntlet cuff. The cumulation of features indicates design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for style 161001 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division