NY F82350 January 27, 2000 CLA-2-81:RR:NC:1:118 F82350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8111.00.4500 Ms. Helen Feng Ferro Metal Inc. 43 Grand Cove Way Edgewater, NJ 07020 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum/manganese briquettes from China. Dear Ms. Feng: In your letter dated January 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You stated that the products are called aluminum/manganese briquettes. These items will be imported in two sizes: 250 g and 500 g. Its chemical analysis is as follows: AL 15%, MN 85%, and AL 25%, MN 75%. Their principal use will be in primary aluminum production as hardeners. The applicable subheading for the aluminum/manganese briquettes will be 8111.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for manganese and articles thereof, including waste and scrap: other: unwrought manganese. The duty rate will be 14% ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to antidumping duties. Should you require an Antidumping scope determination for this product, please file a request for a formal scope inquiry to: U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, Attention: Mr. Greg Campbell, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division