NY F82346 January 28, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 F82346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.5060 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a storage tin from Korea Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated December 9, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is item PP201561, a container of tin-plated steel with a hinged lid, designed to hold and store Pokèmon™ trading cards. The box measures about 6 inches wide by 3 ½ inches tall by 4 inches deep [15.4 cm. x 8.9 cm. x 10.3 cm]. The box is decorated on all sides with the words Gotta Catch ‘em all! Both the top and bottom of the box has the Pokèmon™ character Charmeleon. The applicable subheading for the box will be 7323.99.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, of tinplate, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division