PD F82341 February 15, 2000 CLA-2:RR:NC:N1:B13 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.4020 Blythe Severson Import Compliance Officer Honeywell Home and Building Control Honeywell Inc. Transportation and Customs MN10-1464 1985 Douglas Drive N Golden Valley MN 55422-3992 RE: The tariff classification of actuators from Mexico Dear Ms. Severson: In your letter dated January 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter requests the tariff classification of four models of actuators from Mexico. In your request you have included written descriptions, engineering specifications and product drawings for each of the actuators. All of the actuators are small direct coupled rotary actuators consisting of AC synchronous gear motors with a power output of less than 1 watt in a housing with a gear train, feedback potentiometer and a spring return mechanism. The motors are valued over $4.00 per piece. The Model ML6285C1006 and ML6285F1003 Actuators contain 2 preset auxiliary switches. The applicable tariff item for the Model ML6285A1008, ML6285C1006, ML6285D1005 and ML6285F1003 Actuators will be 8501.10.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric motors, of an output not exceeding 37.5 watts: Of under 18.65 watts: Other: AC. The rate of duty will be 4.4 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008, or Buffalo Field National Import Specialist James McCarthy at 716-646-3400 extension 137. Sincerely, Joseph J. Wilson Port Director Buffalo, New York