NY F82334 March 16, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F82334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.93.00 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of granite stone from Italy Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated January 19, 2000, on behalf of your client, DMG Marble & Granite, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The submitted sample, which is identified as “Ghiandone Granite”, is a piece of cut stone with a mottled brown, grey, white and black texture. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 10.6 cm square and 2 cm thick. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The applicable subheading for the non-agglomerated granite stone will be 6802.93.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof: other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division