NY F82304 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F82304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030 Ms. Machelle Blair Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s camisole from the Philippines Dear Ms. Blair: In your letter dated January 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style BW 5508 is a woman’s camisole constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features a shaped neckline with lace trim, spaghetti straps and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style BW 5508 will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style BW 5508 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division