NY F82299 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F82299 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a Color Gear Headwear Set from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated January 25, 2000, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #5255-24 Color Gear Headwear Set consists of the following hair ornaments: 8 mini plastic hair claw clips 1 bra strap headband 5 stick on hair pompoms 5 stick on hair jewels 2 elasticized ponytail holders 1 plastic barrette with a metal snap clip The above items are considered to be a set with no one item conveying an essential character. Under the General Rules of Interpretations [GRI 3(c)] if the essential character cannot be determined, the set will be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those items which equally merit consideration. In this instance, the classification for the plastic barrette with a metal snap clip occurs last. Your sample is being retained for official purposes. The applicable subheading for the Color Gear Headwear Set will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like…other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division