NY F82295 February 4, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:101 F82295 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Battery Strap from Germany Dear Resetar: In your letter dated January 26, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample as well as a diagram from your electronic parts catalog of a motor vehicle Battery Strap. The strap is constructed of an aluminum band approximately 29 cm in length by 2 cm in width. On one end of the strap is attached a steel wire loop. On the other end is attached a steel hook. The purpose of the battery strap is to secure the vehicle's battery in the engine compartment. The steel loop end of the strap attaches to a hook on the interior wall of the engine compartment. The steel hook end attaches to a catch that tightens down the strap. The applicable subheading for the Battery Strap will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc…Other. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division