PD F82270 February 23, 2000 CLA-2-73:FO:PR:CM:APD:C07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Heather M. Conner-Garofalo Corporate Compliance BARTHCO International, Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a ’99 Maisto die-cast scale model keychain from China. Dear Miss Conner-Garofalo: In your letter dated January 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client KB Toys of Massachusetts, Inc. The submitted sample consists of one Maisto die-cast scale model keychain with a pamphlet on a plastic bag. The pamphlet illustrates the different scale models available including both motor vehicles and motorcycles. The applicable subheading for the metal keychain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Bonnie L. Lemert Area Port Director San Juan Area Port