NY F82269 February 16, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F82269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 6304.99.6020; 4817.20.4000 Mr. Nur Ener Porta Shed Carports 6175 Beach Blvd. Jacksonville, FL 32216 RE: The tariff classification of a bookmark, a miniature rug and a carpet card from Turkey Dear Mr. Ener: In your letter dated January 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a bookmark, a miniature rug and a carpet card. The bookmark is made of a rayon jacquard fabric panel. It measures approximately 9” x 1-7/8”. The miniature rug is constructed of a rayon jacquard fabric panel and will measure either 5” x 4”, 9” x 6” or 10” x 8”. The carpet card is made of a paper card. It has no written messages on the inside. Attached onto the outside front of the paper card is a miniature rug made of a rayon jacquard fabric panel. It measures approximately 5” x 4”. The applicable subheading for the bookmark will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the miniature rug will be 6304.99.6020, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: Other: Other: Other, of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the paper card will be 4817.20.4000, HTS, which provides for envelopes, letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards, of paper or paperboard; boxes pouches, wallets and writing compendiums of paper or paperboard, containing an assortment of paper stationery: Other. The duty rate will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 6307.90.9989 and 4817.20.4000, HTS, which are products of Turkey are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division