NY F82263 February 9, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 F82263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.8080 Mr. John McManus ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of screws from Taiwan. Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated January 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling . Your submitted samples are stated to be known commercially as “Cone End Machine Screws.” They are made of carbon steel. The size of the screw(s) is ¼ inch in width and 1¾ inch in length. The screws are threaded along their entire length, and have round countersunk slotted heads. Their points are triangular in shape. The screws are designed to affix two articles of metal. Their prime intended purpose is in steel scaffolding and pipe applications. The screw will connect steel pipe to metal hangers which hold such pipe in an elevated configuration. The cone end allows the user to insert the screw through the hanger and a pre-drilled hole on one side of the pipe, through a similar hole on the other side, and through the metal hanger on the other side of the pipe as well. Industrial Fastener Institute fastener standards depict machine screws with points having plain sheared ends. Your samples have points as stated earlier with a triangular shape. The applicable subheading for the cone end machine screws will be 7318.15.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of more than 6 mm: other: other. The general duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division