NY F82248 February 24, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F82248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9660 Mr. V. Michael McGee Antec Network Technologies 12273 Gateway West El Paso, TX 79936 RE: The tariff classification of a mini bridger from Mexico Dear Mr. McGee: In your letter dated December 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the mini bridger is an electronic device that is designed to amplify or boost a weak signal in a coaxial cable television system in order to extend the distance over which the signal can be carried. The applicable subheading for the mini bridger will be 8543.89.9660, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division