NY F82247 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 F82247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4802.52.1000 Ms. Carolyn A. Stone Paper Products Marketing 806 S.W. Broadway, Suite 300 Portland, OR 97205 RE: The tariff classification of paper from Australia. Dear Ms. Stone: In your letter dated January 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples identified as 75 gsm “copy bond” were submitted and will be retained for reference. They are sheets of uncoated white paper said to be free of mechanical-process fibers. The paper will be imported in sheets or rolls of various sizes, the smallest sheet size being 17” x 12”. Subject to verification that the paper would meet the specifications of chapter note 48-4, and be imported in requisite sizes specified in chapter note 48-7, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), the applicable subheading for the “copy bond” will be 4802.52.1000, HTS, which provides for: uncoated paper and paperboard of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes: other (than certain specified kinds): weighing 40 gsm or more but not more than 150 gsm: writing paper. The rate of duty will be 1%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division