NY F82209 February 14, 2000 CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 F82209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of music boxes from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated January 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of the following music boxes: a) a water globe-shaped music box, item number C29D0264, that measures approximately 5 ½ inches in height with a base diameter of 4 ¾ inches. It features a water-filled glass globe that contains two polyresin cherubs among a floral wreath, all affixed to a floral/evergreen-like base of polyresin. It also has a bottom windup musical mechanism that activates the melody. b) a water globe-shaped music box, item number C29D0265, that measures approximately 6 ¾ inches in height with a base diameter of 4 ¼ inches. It features a water-filled glass globe that contains two polyresin angel-like figurines with one playing a small stringed musical instrument and the other holding roses, all situated on a cloud-like setting. It possesses a floral-decorated polyresin base, with four window-shaped openings, that serves to house an interior cylinder decorated with angels and doves. At the bottom portion of the base, there is a musical mechanism, which when wound via its key, activates a Christmas melody, while the interior cylinder revolves in depicting its décor. c) a dome-shaped glass music box, item number W29E6310, that measures about 5 ¾ inches in height with a base diameter of 4 inches. It contains a frog-like figurine resting on a floral-like figure, all composed of glass and situated on a plastic base. It also possesses a bottom windup musical mechanism, which when activated, plays the Impossible Dream melody and an on/off switch, situated near the musical mechanism, that functions to suffuse light through the glass figurines. d) a glass musical box, item number W29E6244, that measures about 5 ¼ inches in height with a base diameter of 3 ½ inches. It features a swan-like figurine resting on a heart-shaped mound with floral décor, all situated on a glass mirror-like base. It also possesses a bottom windup musical mechanism which when wound plays a sweet melody, while the base revolves. The applicable subheading for these music boxes will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division