NY F82192 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 F82192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4817.20.4000 TJ International 210 Anderson Ave. Winters, CA 95694 RE: The tariff classification of note cards from Turkey. Gentlemen: In your undated letter received here on January 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted and are being returned to you as requested. Each is a folded paper note card measuring 5” x 7” in the closed position. The interior surfaces are blank, suitable for written correspondence. An intricately patterned, 4” x 6¼” piece of fringed fabric, said to be a miniature rendition of an Oriental carpet, is permanently affixed to the face of the card as a decoration. The back of the card is printed with brief historical/geographical information about such carpets. Each card is packed, together with a suitable paper mailing envelope, in a sealed cellophane packet. The applicable subheading for the fabric-decorated note card/envelope sets will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in pertinent part, for correspondence cards of paper or paperboard. The duty rate will be 1.3%. Articles classifiable under subheading 4817.20.4000, HTS, which are products of Turkey are currently entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". We note that although the text on the back of the cards refers to various countries, there is no indication of the country of origin of the card itself. When imported into the United States, the cards will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in Turkey”), legibly and in close proximity to the other geographic references. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division