NY F82188 March 3, 2000 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F82188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8290 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-(Cyanomethyl) Indole (CAS 771-51-7) from France. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-(Cyanomethyl) Indole (Chemical Name - 1H-Indole-3-Acetonitrile) which you have stated is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division