NY F82186 March 14, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F82186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Diallyamine (CAS # 124-02-7) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Diallyamine, also known as N-2-Propenyl-2-propen-1-amine, is an acyclic monoamine used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Diallyamine will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division