NY F82176 January 27, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F82176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China or Indonesia. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated January 17th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, style 811515B, is a ladies' handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The bag is constructed of 100% polyester and measures approximately 14" x 9 1/2" x 5". The interior consists of a lined, single compartment with a back wall zippered pocket. The opening is secured by a zippered closure on the side. A large pocket with a center magnetic snap closure is incorporated on the front of the bag and a zippered pocket is located on the rear of the bag. A shoulder strap that can be separated into two straps by means of a zipper enables use as a backpack. The applicable subheading for #811515B will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division