NY F82168 January 21, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F82168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.3500; 9401.90.5000 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of parts for the Low Rider seat from China. Dear Ms. Wood: In your undated letter received by this office on January 20, 2000, on behalf of Today’s Plastics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles to be imported consist of the following parts for the Low Rider seat, Item 8010: 1. Plastic leg detents 2. Plastic tray (for storing items) 3. Nylon covered polyurethane foam seat pad 4. Plastic snap buckles 5. Plastic push fasteners 6. Metal screws After importation, the parts will be packaged together with other U.S. made components for retail sale. The consumer will assemble the components into a completed Low Rider seat, which is a portable floor seat designed for video game playing and TV viewing. Literature depicting the completed item with the parts to be imported was submitted with your request. The applicable subheading for the plastic leg detents, plastic tray, plastic snap buckles and plastic push fasteners, items numbered 1, 2, 4 and 5 above, will be 9401.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the nylon covered polyurethane foam seat pad and metal screws, items numbered 3 and 6 above, will be 9401.90.5000, HTS, which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division