PD F82165 February 9, 2000 CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 F82165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.80.0025 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 DFW Airport, Tx 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a toy jump stick from China Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated January 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Today’s Plastics. A color copy of an illustrated toy was submitted with your request. The article in the illustration is called “Jump Stick” and identified as project no. 605. The product is a motorized plastic tube that spins on flat surfaces. Small wheels are attached to both ends of the stick. An electric motor drives one wheel generating a spinning motion. A child jumps over the tube stick as it spins around in a circular motion. The jump stick has two spinning patterns. One is a free rolling motion in which both ends spin allowing the tube to move around obstacles. The other is a fixed circle motion in which the tube spins around a retractable pivot post on one end of the tube. The motor has two adjustable speeds for different levels of difficulty. Assembled dimensions illustrate the article to be 32½( x 4( x 4(. The toy will be packaged with a cardboard header card and instruction sheet. The product requires four AA/R6 batteries not included with the toy. The applicable subheading for the toy jump stick will be 9503.80.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys and models, incorporating a motor, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugenio Garza Jr. Port Director Laredo, Texas